Free USPS domestic shipping on orders over $100
0
Free USPS domestic shipping on orders over $100

Waxes, Honey & Spices

 

BEESWAX

Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. Our line of beeswax comes from a local beekeeper on the coast of California. Our beeswax contains no fillers, synthetics, debris, or foreign fragrances.

Shelf Life-Indefinite

CANDELILLA WAX

Candelilla wax emanates from the tree of Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis (slipper plant) and is predominant in most parts of Mexico. It has high ester, fatty acid and resin properties and is a vegan alternative to traditional beeswax.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 60 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

CARNAUBA WAX

One of the hardest cosmetic waxes found, this wax is taken from the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia prunifera. A very hard, thick wax with a high melting point around 180-185 degrees. It is mainly used in furniture waxes, lipsticks, and cosmetic recipes, which require a formidable barrier agent. Our Carnauba is certified organic, golden in color, and comes in flake form.

CLOVE POWDER

Our certified organic clove powder comes from dried flower buds.

HONEY

We use USDA certified organic honey.

OZOKERITE

Ozokerite is a mineral wax derived from shale. It is added to cosmetics and personal care products to help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components.

RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX

Japan Wax, also called Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, is a tough malleable, sticky substance. When purified it is white, opaque and gloss-free.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid is a waxy solid derived from vegetable fats and oils.

ZINC STEARATE

Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. The FDA lists Zinc stearate as Generally Regarded As Safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.

SOURCE:

Cosmeticsinfo.org. Stearate Salts. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/stearate-salts
Close