Free domestic shipping on orders over $100
0
Free domestic shipping on orders over $100

Preservatives and Conditioners

 

ACRYLATES

Acrylates octylacrylamide copolymer is film forming polymer that adds water resistance to creams, sunscreen, and mascara. Provides water-proof protection.

ASBESTOS-FREE TALC

Talc, hydrous magnesium silicate, is a soft mineral used in food, drugs, cosmetics, and industrial applications. Cosmetic-grade talc is produced in conformance with United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and industry specifications. Talc is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an anti-caking and skin softening agent. Our cosmetic-grade talc does not contain asbestos, which is a primary concern when determining carcinogenicity. This is confirmed by X-ray diffraction and optical and electron microscopy. Producers of cosmetic-grade talc use purity specifications to ensure that it does not contain residue levels of asbestos. Health experts have maintained over the years that products containing talc are safe when used as directed, and recent scientific reviews of available data have supported this position. The Food and Drug Administration has determined that talc is Generally Recognized As Safe. The Campaign for Safe Cosmetics lists talc as a concern when it contains asbestos fibers which can pose a risk for respiratory toxicity and cancer.

SOURCES:

Cosmeticsinfo.org. Talc. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/HBI/26

World Health Organization. (2006). Carbon Black, Titanium Dioxide, and Talc. IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans. Retrieved from http://monographs.iarc.fr/ENG/Monographs/vol93/mono93.pdf

CAPRYLIC GLYCOL

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, caprylic glycol is an emollient and skin-repairing ingredient used in cosmetics.

DISODIUM EDTA

Disodium EDTA is a crystalline powder which helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics. It also helps to maintain clarity and prevent rancidity.

GLYCERINE

Glycerine-USP/BP is derived from Coconut and/or Palm Oil. The refined oil is colorless and odorless.

MURRAYA KOENIGII (CURRY) LEAF AND CINNAMOMUM ZEYLANICUM (CINNAMON) LEAF OILS

These two oils provide a broad-spectrum, liquid preservative system. Curry leaf is said to possess antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Cinnamon leaf is known to strengthen the immune system against diseases caused by fungi, viruses and bacteria. The two leaves together produce a preservative that is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold.

OCTYL PALMITATE

Octyl Palmitate is a skin conditioning and emollient produced using palmitic acid, a naturally-occurring fatty acid. It gives cosmetics a smooth, soft appearance. The safety of the Palmitates has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Cetyl Palmitate and Isopropyl Palmitate were safe as cosmetic ingredients. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Ethylhexyl, Cetyl and Isopropyl Palmitate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

SOURCE:

Cosmeticsinfo.org. Octyl palmitate. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ethylhexyl-palmitate-and-related-ingredients

PANTHENOL

Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also know as Pantothenic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid can be found in moisturizers, skin care products, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, and hair sprays, as well as in makeup products such as eye shadow, lipstick and mascara. Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

PHENOXYETHANOL

The Food and Drug Administration reviewed the safety of phenoxyethanol and approved its used as an indirect food additive and as a component of adhesives. Additionally, the Cosmetics Ingredients Review expert panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Phenoxyethanol is not mutagenic nor is it a cumulative irritant. It does not cause delayed hypersensitivity and was found to be non-phototoxic.

SOURCE:

Cosmetics Info. (2015, June). Phenoxyethanol. Cosmetics Info. Retrieved from http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/phenoxyethanol

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product.

PROPANEDIOL

Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly, preservative-boosting humectant made from renewable corn sugar fermentation. The product encourages preservative efficacy and is 100% natural. Propanediol is used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol, or glycerin.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

Our tocopheryl acetate does not contain hydroquinone, and any product with this ingredient sold on our website does not contain any chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other reproductive harm.

Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin. Esters of Tocopherol are often used in cosmetics and personal care products. These esters include Tocopheryl Acetate, the acetic acid ester of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Linoleate, the linoleic acid ester of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, a mixture of linoleic and oleic acid esters of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Nicotinate, the nicotinic acid ester of Tocopherol; and Tocopheryl Succinate, the succinic acid ester of Tocopherol. Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, a salt of both vitamin E (Tocopherol) and Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) may also be used in cosmetic products. Other Tocopherol-derived ingredients that may be found in cosmetic products include Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, which is the dioleyl ether of Tocopheryl Acetate monoether with methylsilanetriol, and Tocophersolan, which is also called Tocopheryl Polyethylene Glycol 1000 Succinate. The addition of succinic acid and an average of 22 ethylene oxide groups to Tocopheryl makes Tocophersolan a water-soluble form of Tocopherol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Tocopherol and other ingredients made from Tocopherol, including Tocopherol esters are used in the formulation of lipstick, eye shadow, blush, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products.

The FDA lists tocopherols as Generally Regarded As Safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.

SOURCE:

Cosmeticsinfo.org. Tocopheryl Acetate. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=585

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan Gum is a natural gum composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose, and glucuronic acid. Xanthan Gum is a non-gelling agent which acts as a stabilizer in cosmetics.