Enjoy a free gift with a purchase of $25 or more!
Free domestic shipping with $100 order
0
Free domestic shipping with $100 order

Botanical and Organic Soap

At Coastal Classic Creations®, we hold fast to the ethics and traditions of the Handcrafters Soapmakers Guild, the only international, non-profit trade association promoting the benefits of handcrafted soaps. All of our soaps are vegan, hypo-allergenic, non-comedogenic, biodegradable, gluten free, soy free, non-GMO, and without any sulfates. All of the food grade oils used in the soap originate from plants that are farmed by sustainable growers. The sorbitol used in our soap is naturally derived from tapioca. And the Sorbitan oleate is compounded from Sorbitol and Palm-derived oleic acid (a fraction of palm oil), which is RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Oil) certified.
 

HEMP SEED OIL SOAP

Hemp seed oil soap is rich in olive and coconut oil and contains 5% Non-GMO certified organic hemp seed oil. Hemp seed oil is high in fatty acids and antioxidants which help fight against free radical damage and protect against loss of the skin's natural moisture.

Ingredients: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit oil; Elaeis guineensis (Palm) oil; Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil; Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) oil; Glycerin; Organic Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed oil; Aqua (Purified Water); Sodium hydroxide*; Sorbitol; Sorbitan oleate; Oat Protein - *Not found in finished product

OATMEAL SOAP

Oatmeal soap is rich in botanical oils and contains colloidal oatmeal to help gently exfoliate skin. Oatmeal is efficient at removing excess oil and dirt because it contains high levels of saponins, naturally occurring phytochemicals found in plants that possess soap-like qualities and that produce a creamy lather when mixed with water. Most importantly, oatmeal is best known for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits making it particularly suitable for sensitive skin.

Ingredients: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil; Elaeis guineensis (Palm) oil; Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) oil; Glycerin; Avena sativa (Oatmeal); Aqua (Purified Water); Sodium hydroxide*; Sorbitol; Sorbitan oleate; Oat Protein - *Not found in finished product

BOTANICAL SOAP

Our botanical soap is rich in botanical oils and produces an abundant and creamy lather. The soap contains olive and coconut oil which help protect against loss of the skin's natural moisture making it a suitable soap for all skin types.

Ingredients: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil; Elaeis guineensis (Palm) oil; Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed oil; Glycerin; Aqua (Purified Water); Sodium hydroxide*; Sorbitol; Sorbitan oleate; Oat Protein - *Not in finished product

GLYCERIN/VEGETABLE GLYCERIN (PALM DERIVED)

Vegetable glycerin is the by-product of another oil's production. Fats and oils of a raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined reaction of water, temperature and pressure. The water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase, the glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give a standard 99% glycerin product. Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid, which has the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. It has emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture. Other uses include its solvency action in the extraction of botanical properties from plant material without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. Vegetable glycerin extracts typically have a shelf life of 14-24 months whereas alcohol extracts can have an extended shelf life of 4-6 years. The glycerin in our soap is palm oil derived. It is not soy derived.

SAPONIFICATION

The term "saponification" is the name given to the chemical reaction that occurs when vegetable oil is mixed with an alkali solution, the end products of which are soap and glycerin. The alkali used in modern soap is either potassium hydroxide, which is used to make soft soap or liquid soap because of its greater solubility, or sodium hydroxide, which is used to make bar soap. No potassium hydroxide or sodium hydroxide is found in the finished product.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 36 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

SORBITOL AND SORBITAN OLEATE

The sorbitol used in our soap is a sugar alcohol derived from tapioca (a starch extracted from the cassava root). It is used as a thickener and moisturizer in beauty products. Sorbitan Oleate is the monoester of oleic acid (a source of omegas) and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol (used as a humectant). The sorbitan oleate used in our soap is compounded from Sorbitol and Palm-derived oleic acid (a fraction of palm oil), which is RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Oil) certified.

Sign Up & Save 10% off your first order!

Join our E-List Newsletter Subscription

Receive updates on all the latest products, offers, and more.

By submitting your email address, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.