Enjoy a free gift with a purchase of $25 or more!
Free domestic shipping with $100 order
0
Free domestic shipping with $100 order

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly viscous liquid with a rose like odor. It is used in the formulation of skin care products to prevent and retard microbial growth. Phenoxyethanol is usually synthesized for commercial use, but it can also be found naturally in products such as green tea.

The Food and Drug Administration reviewed the safety of phenoxyethanol and approved its used as an indirect food additive and as a component of adhesives. Additionally, the Cosmetics Ingredients Review expert panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Phenoxyethanol is not mutagenic nor is it a cumulative irritant. It does not cause delayed hypersensitivity and was found to be non-phototoxic.

SOURCE:

Cosmetics Info. (2015, June). Phenoxyethanol. Cosmetics Info. Retrieved from http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/phenoxyethanol

Sign Up & Save 10% off your first order!

Join our E-List Newsletter Subscription

Receive updates on all the latest products, offers, and more.

By submitting your email address, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.