Enjoy a free gift with a purchase of $25 or more!
Free domestic shipping with $100 order
0
Free domestic shipping with $100 order

Treasures of the Sea Monoi Oil

  •  Treasures of the Sea Monoi Oil

Add a Review +

Quick Overview

4 fl oz (118 ml)

100% monoi oil

SKU: S1006

Availability: In stock

$16.00
  • Details
  • Ingredients
  • To Use
  • Review
Add our fragrance-free Treasures of the Sea Monoi Oil to your daily beauty routine. Emanating from French Polynesia, monoi oil is a soothing and protective oil that effectively hydrates the skin without stripping it of its natural oils. Rich in coconut oil and the natural essence of Tahitian Tiare gardenia blossoms, monoi oil has been used for centuries in natural skin and hair care. To this end, coconut oil contains protective antioxidants like Vitamin E and ferulic acid, a plant-derived anti-inflammatory that neutralizes free radicals and combats the signs of aging.

Monoi oil can assist with providing relief for dry, itchy skin, blemished skin, and skin plagued by inflammation. It leaves no greasy residue and gives the skin a healthy glow. Current scholarship suggests that monoi oil helps to prevent stretch marks in pregnancy and ease the dryness of eczema. For use on the hair, monoi oil improves elasticity, promotes shine, reduces breakage, and prevents hair damage. As a cleanser, monoi oil leaves the skin feeling hydrated with no signs of dryness. A little goes a long way-you will be amazed at the results.
Cocos nucifera (Coconut Oil); Gardenia taitensis (Tiare) flower extract; Tocopherol (Vitamin E)*

*Derived from vegetable oil

Directions for Use as a Facial Cleanser: Massage monoi oil into the skin thoroughly and remove with a warm washcloth.

Directions for Use as a Facial Moisturizer: Cleanse and tone. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to face twice daily to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.

Directions for Use as a Body Moisturizer: Cleanse. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to the body to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.

Directions for Hair Use: Wash hair. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to towel-dried hair for extra conditioning and shine. For a deep conditioning treatment, apply a generous amount to dry hair, leave on for 30 minutes, shampoo and rinse. Ideal for use once or twice a week depending on the hair's condition.

Note: Monoi oil may turn solid at temperatures nearing 68 degrees Fahrenheit (20 degrees Celsius). If the oil becomes solid or cloudy, simply run the bottle under warm water and it will return to its liquid state. Monoi oil melts at temperatures nearing 78 degrees Fahrenheit (26 degrees Celsius). Solidifying and warming the oil will not affect the original properties of Monoi oil. We recommend that you do not heat the bottle in a microwave oven to maintain the purity of the oil and to avoid melting the bottle.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Sign Up & Save 10% off your first order!

Join our E-List Newsletter Subscription

Receive updates on all the latest products, offers, and more.

By submitting your email address, you agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.