Free USPS domestic shipping on orders over $100
10% Off Makeup Use Coupon Code: THANKSGIVING
0
Free USPS domestic shipping on orders over $100
10% Off Makeup Use Coupon Code: THANKSGIVING

Tocopheryl Acetate

Our tocopheryl acetate does not contain hydroquinone, and any product with this ingredient does not contain any chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other reproductive harm.

Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin. Esters of Tocopherol are often used in cosmetics and personal care products. These esters include Tocopheryl Acetate, the acetic acid ester of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Linoleate, the linoleic acid ester of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, a mixture of linoleic and oleic acid esters of Tocopherol; Tocopheryl Nicotinate, the nicotinic acid ester of Tocopherol; and Tocopheryl Succinate, the succinic acid ester of Tocopherol. Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate, a salt of both vitamin E (Tocopherol) and Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) may also be used in cosmetic products. Other Tocopherol-derived ingredients that may be found in cosmetic products include Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol, which is the dioleyl ether of Tocopheryl Acetate monoether with methylsilanetriol, and Tocophersolan, which is also called Tocopheryl Polyethylene Glycol 1000 Succinate. The addition of succinic acid and an average of 22 ethylene oxide groups to Tocopheryl makes Tocophersolan a water-soluble form of Tocopherol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Tocopherol and other ingredients made from Tocopherol, including Tocopherol esters are used in the formulation of lipstick, eye shadow, blush, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products. Our vitamin E dl-alpha-tocopheral acetate is synthetic and is not derived from any vegetable source.

The FDA lists tocopherols as Generally Regarded As Safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.

SOURCE:

Cosmeticsinfo.org. Tocopheryl Acetate. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=585