Free domestic shipping on orders over $100
0
Free domestic shipping on orders over $100

Vegetable Carrier Oils

Coastal Classic Creations® sources our organic ingredients through suppliers who are certified organic by Quality Assurance International, Quality Certification Services, and Oregon Tilth, three leading USDA National Organic Program-accredited organic certification companies.

 

 

VEGETABLE CARRIER OILS

A vegetable carrier oil is any of a large group of oils that are esters of fatty acids and glycerol, obtained from the leaves, fruit, or seeds of plants. Coastal Classic Creations® carrier oils are extracted through expeller or cold pressed methods. We do not employ the use of solvent, hexane or alcohol extraction, and we do not stock oils that have been processed through heat intensive hydraulic extraction.

Cold Pressed

A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that they do not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market, it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed

A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state.

Refined

A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees Fahrenheit and winterization as low as -30 degrees Fahrenheit, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove oils, color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.

Partially Refined

A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to, deodorization, winterization, and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

Unrefined

A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

ARGAN OIL

We use Certified Organic Argan Oil-Virgin. This oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). Organic Argan Oil-Virgin is a rare oil that is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic odor. Properties contributing to the oil's unique moisturizing and skin nourishment abilities include its naturally occurring Vitamin E and antioxidant content. The oil is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. The combination of Organic Argan Oil's properties is believed to possess anti-aging benefits when applied to the skin. Use of Organic Argan Oil-Virgin in hair applications is believed to lead to healthier hair.

Extraction: Unrefined Cold pressed (Virgin)

Shelf-life should be approximately one to two years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F – 25C/77F)

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. The oil we use is Certified Organic. It is Expeller Pressed/Unrefined.

Fatty Acid Content:
Linoleic- 8.42%
Linolenic- 0.65%
Oleic- 66.88%
Palmitic- 15.12%
Palmitoleic- 6.36%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

CALENDULA OIL

Calendula oil is the most successful oil for assisting us with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. The oil we use is Certified Organic. It contains Certified organic Calendula flowers (Calendula officinalis), infused in certified organic Olive Oil and a pinch of Vitamin E oil.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL

Our Certified Organic olive oil is 100% pure cold pressed and extra virgin from the highest quality olives with no other oils added to it.

Fatty Acid Content:
Oleic- 61.62%
Palmitic- 16.24%
Linoleic- 16.04%
Linolenic- 0.63%
Stearic- 2.62%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 12 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

HEMP SEED OIL

Our Certified Organic, non-GMO, Hemp seed oil is derived from organic and GMO free hemp seed, with a dark green color. A sensitive oil that will degrade under excessive light exposure and any fluctuation in temperature. Storage:  Must be refrigerated, and is suitable for cosmetic use. The oil does not contain detectable Delta-9-Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).

Typical Product Specification Analysis (Per 100 ML)
Color- Bold Green Odor- Slight nutty odor/characteristic
Protein- Not Tested
Carbohydrates- Not Tested
Fat- 99.9%
Ash- Not Tested
Moisture- 0%
Cholesterol- Not Tested
Beta Carotene- 36.8 IU/100g
pH value- 6.14
THC- none detected
Free Fatty Acids- 0.24% (as Oleic acid)
Peroxide Value- 0.70% meq/kg
Typical Fatty Acid Profile (Per 100 ML)
Myristic Acid 0.110.12%
Palmitic Acid 5.656.15%
Stearic Acid 1.962.14%
Oleic Acid (Omega 9)9.8510.71%
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 51.9656.48%
CLA0 .760.83%
Arachidic Acid 0.660.72%
Gamma Linolenic Acid 3.603.92%
Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 16.0717.47%
Stearidonic Acid 0.760.83%
Behenic Acid 0.220.24%

Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined

Kosher Certified

Shelf life- 8 months if stored as directed

JOJOBA OIL

We use Certified Organic jojoba oil. Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum and is suitable for blemished and acnegenic skin.

Fatty Acid Content:
Erucic- 16.3%
Gadoleic- 69.3%
Oleic- 10.1%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 2 to 3 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

PERILLA SEED OIL

Perilla Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids primarily the omega 3 fatty acid ALA (α-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 50%-60%. After extracting the oil from the seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear light yellow colored oil with a bland odor. Uses vary widely from nutritional supplements and cosmetics to industrial applications. Cosmetically, the oil is used in applications including lotions, balms, and creams. The make up of essential fatty acids in Perilla Seed Oil is believed to bring softness to the skin and contribute to overall skin health. The oil has exhibited antiseptic properties which may help fight bacteria that can lead to acne.

Peroxide Value (mEq/Kg): 5.0 (max)
Fatty Acid Composition:
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 10
C18:0 Stearic: 5.0
C18:1 Oleic: 17
C18:2 Linoleic: 13
C18:3 Linolenic 60

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

A unique natural product which acts as a significant natural anti-inflammatory agent. The oil has a slightly sweet or fruity smell. Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. We use Kosher-certified, USDA Certified Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil.

Fatty Acid Content:
Icosanoic- 0.4%
Linoleic- 13.5%
Linolenic (Conjugated)- 4.4%
Linolenic (Alpha)- 0.4%
Oleic- 11.1%
Palmitic- 4.3%
Punicic- 61.9%
Stearic- 2.5%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 14-16 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

ROSA MOSQUETA OIL

The Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip Seed) Oil we use is unrefined, Organic, and is high in essential fatty acids, particularly Linoleic (C18:2) and Linolenic (C18:3).

Specifications
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Odor- Heavy/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
pH- 4.00
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 13.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.1%
Linolenic- 33.9%

Extraction: Cold Pressed/Winterized

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower Oil's primary fatty acid is Linoleic acid (C18:2). The Linoleic acid content of Safflower Oil-High Linoleic is typically found at levels over 70%. After extracting the oil from the seed, Safflower Oil-High Linoleic is refined resulting in a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. The oil is used for nutritional, cosmetic, and culinary applications.

SUNFLOWER OIL

We use Certified Organic Sunflower Oil-High Oleic. This oil is extracted from organic Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) seeds. Organic Sunflower Oil-High Oleic is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The oil is a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor, relatively rich in the essential vitamin E, and low in saturated fat. The two most common types of Organic Sunflower Oil are linoleic and high oleic. Our particular Organic Sunflower Oil is the high oleic variety; and, as a result of the oil's higher oleic acid content, it is more stable and resistant to oxidation.

Specifications
Color- Yellow
Results- 1.64R/6.4Y
Iodine Value- 89.67meq/kg
Peroxide Value- 1.74meq/kg
Free Fatty Acids- 0.05%
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic- C:16-4.57%
Stearic Acid- C:18-3.13%
Oleic Acid- C:18:1-76.58%
Linoleic Acid- C:18:2-15.34%
Linolenic Acid- C:18:3-0.14%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

SWEET ALMOND OIL

We use Certified Organic, expeller pressed, and unrefined oil, which can be used to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin.

Fatty Acid Content:
Oleic- 69.4%
Palmitic- 5.0%
Linoleic- 20.8%
Linolenic- 0.1%
Stearic- 2.9%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 14 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)