CANDELILLA WAX

Candelilla wax emanates from the Euphorbia Antisyphillitica tree and Pedilanthus Pavonis (slipper plant) and is predominant in most parts of Mexico. It has high ester, fatty acid, and resin properties and is a vegan alternative to traditional beeswax. Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 60 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F) 

CARNAUBA WAX

One of the hardest existing cosmetic waxes, this wax is taken from the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia prunifera. Carnauba wax is thick and possesses a high melting point of around 180-185 degrees. It is primarily used in furniture waxes, lipsticks, and cosmetic recipes, which require a formidable barrier agent. Our Carnauba is certified organic, golden in color, and comes in flake form.

CRUELTY-FREE BEESWAX

(Female) worker honeybees produce naturally derived beeswax. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. Our Coastal Classic CreationsÂź line of beeswax comes from a local beekeeper on the coast of California. Our beeswax contains no fillers, synthetics, debris, or foreign fragrances. Shelf Life-Indefinite

CRUELTY-FREE HONEY

We use USDA certified organic honey.

OZOKERITE

Ozokerite is a mineral wax derived from shale. It is added to cosmetics and personal care products to help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components.

RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX

Japan Wax, also called Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, is a tough malleable, sticky substance. When purified, it is white, opaque and gloss-free.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid is a waxy solid derived from vegetable fats and oils.

ZINC STEARATE

Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. The FDA characterizes Zinc stearate as "Generally Regarded As Safe" when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice. SOURCE: Cosmeticsinfo.org. Stearate Salts. Cosmeticsinfo.org. Retrieved from http://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/stearate-salts