FRENCH GREEN CLAY

French Green Clay is one of the most commonly used mineral skin clays found throughout our global community. Green clay owes its coloration to two crucial factors, iron oxides and decomposed plant matter, which distinguish good quality clay from poor quality clay. Unlike other clays where key elements work in symbiosis, in French Green Clay, individual elements contribute to the repairing of the outer epidermis (skin). French Green Clay is quarry mined from deposits located in ranges from 100 feet to several thousand feet. This depends on the health and vitality of the land and where the correct clay with that specific color and consistency can be found. After the clay is detected, it is mined and brought out into the sun to remove excess water and moisture and make it more easily workable. It gets heavily processed (ground) with huge hydraulic crushers and then micronized (finely pulverized) with micro-managed, fine, mesh equipment. After it is processed, it is laid out in the sun one more time to dry to remove the final traces of moisture.

Specifications
Color- Light green with soft gray hue
Odor- Flat
Mesh Size- US #80 Mesh
Bulk Density (gm/20ml) 6.6
Total Ash- 79.8
pH- 7.75

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 4 to 5 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)
*Not classified as a human carcinogen

FULLER'S EARTH CLAY

Fuller's Earth Clay has been shown to remove oils and impurities from the skin and produce a lightening effect on the outer epidermal layer. It comes highly recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, spotting, and people prone to oily skin. It is also a useful base ingredient for facial clay recipes and adds a nice finishing touch to clay-based products. Note: Industrial Grade Fuller's Earth Clay is known as Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, which is not appropriate for skin use. Coastal Classic CreationsÂź uses Cosmetic Grade Fuller's Earth Clay with the following specifications:

Specifications
Color- Off White
Odor- Flat
Mesh Size- US #325 Mesh
Moisture- 15.3%
pH - 7.5
Bulk Density (lb/cu.ft)- 41.9

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 4 to 5 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)
*Not classified as a human carcinogen

GLACIAL BAY MARINE CLAY

Found in the coastal region of British Columbia, this rare deposit of more than 30 minerals and trace elements makes this clay one of the finest glacial marine clays on Earth. In tests conducted over the past twenty years, it has been found that most clays have a pH factor range from 7-14 on the alkaline side of the scale. Glacial marine clay has a pH factor of 6.5 to 7.3, as close to neutral as possible. This is very desirable for skin and hair applications. In its natural state, it has a moisture content of 35.5%. Unit weight (wet) is 109 lb/cu foot. The specific gravity is 1.9. Producing a silky, warm gray color when wet, this clay dries in fifteen to twenty minutes (depending on the thickness of application) to a light aqua-marine hue. Glacial marine clay cannot be produced synthetically.

Physical Properties: Generally, clay properties are assessed by six criteria: mineral composition, non-mineral composition, texture, ion exchange characteristics, organic material, soluble salts.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 4 to 5 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)
*Not classified as a human carcinogen

RHASSOUL CLAY

Rhassoul clay emanates from Morocco and is a remarkable natural source, reddish brown cosmetic clay. It has been used for over 1400 years as a soap, shampoo, and skin conditioner. Mined deep beneath the Atlas Mountains in Eastern Morocco, it must be extracted under exceptionally specialized conditions. When first mined, rhassoul clay appears as a polished brown, soap-like clay, chunky in appearance. After further refinement and micronization, the end product is a smooth, almost silken earth. Because rhassoul can be used for a variety of professional applications, it is an invaluable enhancement for spa treatments as well as personal use. Its extraordinary absorption power makes it more effective than other clays at cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment. It can be used as either a facial or a body mask.

Specifications
Color- Light Brown
Odor- Flat
Mesh Size- US #70-80 Mesh
Moisture-8%

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 4 to 5 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)
*Not classified as a human carcinogen

WHITE COSMETIC CLAY

Kaolinite clay, also known as White Cosmetic clay, can be found in many powdered and dry cosmetics as well as most wet cosmetics. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing. It does not draw oils from the skin surface and, therefore, can also be used on dry skin types without adverse effects. Kaolinite is high in calcium, zinc, and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mild drying and disinfectant properties, while still promoting hydration, may assist in the healing of existing blemishes and inflammations while preventing new ones from forming. Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation and to draw impurities from the skin. Cosmetic clays are made up of different mineral contents, and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of White Kaolin Clay may rejuvenate the skin by providing exfoliation and stimulating blood circulation to the skin.

Specifications
Color- Off White to Light Brown
Odor- Flat
Mesh Size- US #100 Mesh
Moisture- 1-2%
pH - 6.0
Bulk Density (lb/cu.ft) - 25.3

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 4 to 5 years if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)
*Not classified as a human carcinogen