News

How To Get Soft Skin And Hair With Monoi Oil

by Jayne Heath on Jan 12, 2023

How To Get Soft Skin And Hair With Monoi Oil

How to Get Soft Hair and Skin With Monoi Oil.

The secret to a soft and voluminous mane lies in monoi oil. If you're looking for a treatment that will leave your hair silky smooth and add volume without the heaviness, this is one of the best options. Monoi oil is basically the refined version of coconut oil infused with Tahitian gardenia blossoms, or tiare. It's a delicate scent of light florals that makes it pleasant to use as a hair perfume. But if you've ever wondered about its ability to make your hair thicker, softer and more manageable and your skin more beautiful— here's all you need to know!

Monoi oil for hair is known for its superior benefits to keep hair soft and shiny. Monoi oil can even be used on your scalp to moisturize hair follicles and promote healthy hair, added to your shampoo as a rich conditioner, applied to hair as a leave-in hair treatment, and to the ends of the hair to reduce frizz. The possibilities are endless!

If you want your hair to look its best, you need to treat it right! One of the best ways to do that is by using monoi oil for hair. Monoi oil is made from coconut oil infused with flowers from Tahitian tiare plants, which are also known as Gardenia tahitensis. This mixture gives the oil its distinct scent and makes it beneficial for all types of hair types, including dry or damaged.

How does Monoi Oil Work?

The main benefit of monoi oil is that it acts as a moisturizer on your scalp and throughout every strand. This helps prevent breakage as well as split ends while also keeping moisture in your tresses so they're not too brittle or dry. Another advantage of using this product is that it can help add shine because it has so many nutrients that work together like vitamins E and C.

Monoi Oil - How It Can Improve Your Skin and Hair

Monoi oil is an infused perfume oil made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (best known as Tiaré flowers) in pure coconut oil. The reputation of monoi oil is well-founded when it comes to hair and skin care. Both the flower and oil are native to French Polynesia. For centuries, Polynesians used monoi oil for hair and to anoint newborns, and purify objects while their use of monoi oil in skincare rendered it world-renowned for its many benefits. 

Monoi Oil Benefits for Scalp

The benefits of using monoi oil on your scalp include strengthening your hair follicles, preventing breakage by strengthening each strand, moisturizing dry scalp and conditioning dry hair with rich base oil. The oil also helps stimulate blood flow to help promote healthy hair growth.

Monoi Oil Benefits for Skin

The benefits of using monoi oil on your skin include balancing sebum production so the skin doesn't become too oily or too dry; moisturizing dry skin; reducing redness; healing acne scars; fighting premature aging; protecting against sun damage; and improving elasticity as well as cell turnover rate. A recent study found that virgin coconut oil is beneficial in skin care formulations (Varma et al., 2019).

Coconut Oil for Skin Benefits

Coconut oil works as an excellent moisturizer because it contains saturated fats that are easily absorbed into the skin’s surface without clogging pores or irritating sensitive skin types. The fats in coconut oil act as emollients that keep your skin hydrated by forming a protective barrier on top of your skin’s surface, preventing moisture from escaping with evaporation.

Coconut Oil for Hair Benefits

Coconut oil can be used as a deep conditioning treatment or daily leave-in conditioner to help restore moisture balance to damaged hair cuticles while adding shine and softness back into dry, brittle strands.

Takeaway

Monoi oil makes a great addition to anyone’s beauty regime and is perfect for anyone looking to achieve naturally beautiful locks and a healthy, glowing complexion. It really doesn’t get much easier than this.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.