Bottle of monoi oil on white background with shell in the foreground
Coconuts representing product ingredient
Tiare flower representing product's fragrance
  • SKU
    S1006

Treasures of the Sea Monoi Oil

$25.00 USD

4 fl oz (118 ml)
Details
Add our Treasures of the Sea Monoi Oil to your daily beauty routine. Emanating from French Polynesia, monoi oil is a soothing and protective oil that effectively hydrates the skin without stripping it of its natural oils. Rich in coconut oil and the natural essence of Tahitian Tiare gardenia blossoms, monoi oil has been used for centuries in natural skin and hair care. To this end, coconut oil contains protective antioxidants like Vitamin E and ferulic acid, a plant-derived anti-inflammatory that neutralizes free radicals and combats the signs of aging.

Monoi oil can assist with providing relief for dry, itchy skin, blemished skin, and skin plagued by inflammation. It leaves no greasy residue and gives the skin a healthy glow. Current scholarship suggests that monoi oil helps to prevent stretch marks in pregnancy and ease the dryness of eczema. For use on the hair, monoi oil improves elasticity, promotes shine, reduces breakage, and prevents hair damage. As a cleanser, the product instantly hydrates the skin and eliminates dryness. A little goes a long way-you will be amazed at the results. Finally, the product leaves behind an unforgettably-delicate, delightful fragrance of island flowers, a reminder of its legendary benefits.
Ingredients
Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil; Gardenia taitensis (Tiare) flower extract
To Use

Directions for Use as a Facial Cleanser: Massage monoi oil into the skin thoroughly and remove with a warm washcloth.

Directions for Use as a Facial Moisturizer: Cleanse and tone. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to face twice daily to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.

Directions for Use as a Body Moisturizer: Cleanse. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to the body to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.

Directions for Hair Use: Wash hair. Warm a bit of the oil between the palms of your hands and apply to towel-dried hair for extra conditioning and shine. For a deep conditioning treatment, apply a generous amount to dry hair, leave on for 30 minutes, shampoo and rinse. Ideal for use once or twice a week depending on the hair's condition.

Note: Monoi oil may turn solid at temperatures nearing 68 degrees Fahrenheit (20 degrees Celsius). If the oil becomes solid or cloudy, simply run the bottle under warm water and it will return to its liquid state. Monoi oil melts at temperatures nearing 78 degrees Fahrenheit (26 degrees Celsius). Solidifying and warming the oil will not affect the original properties of Monoi oil. We recommend that you do not heat the bottle in a microwave oven to maintain the purity of the oil and to avoid melting the bottle.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review