shea butterCoastal Classic CreationsÂź sources our organic ingredients through suppliers who are certified organic by Quality Assurance International, Quality Certification Services, and Oregon Tilth, three leading USDA National Organic Program-accredited organic certification companies.

 

ORGANIC ORANGE BUTTER

Orange Butter is derived from orange peel oil and orange peel wax, specifically from the Florida area, and is obtained by the cold pressing of orange peels followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Orange peel oil has a cleansing and toning effect on skin that may improve oily skin and acne problems. Orange butter also contains orange peel wax, which possesses a high level of Bioflavonoids (polyphenols). Bioflavonoids have anti-cellulite, anti-inflammatory, and many other protective benefits for the skin. In cosmetic preparations, orange butter smells fresh and clean, and the orange peel wax can act as a co-emulsifier, which can increase emulsion stability. Orange butter spreads smoothly on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Additionally, it adds crucial moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions, and bar soaps.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

ORGANIC MANGO BUTTER

The mango tree (Mangifera indica) grows in India's sub-tropics as well as other parts of the globe. From its seeds, a firm “butter” is rendered. This "butter" provides important beneficial qualities in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing properties and good lubricity. It melts easily at skin temperature, making it ideal for sticks, balms, and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Specifications:
% Free Fatty Acid: .05
Peroxide Value: 5 maximum
Color: 7.0R maximum

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

ORGANIC PALM BUTTER

Palm butter is obtained by the fractionation of palm oil after crystallization at controlled temperatures. It is a co-product of palm olein. The physical characteristics of palm stearin differ significantly from those of palm oil, and it is available in a wider range of melting points and iodine values. Our certified organic palm fruit stearin/butter is a natural (non-hydrogenated) stearin fraction of palm fat that is a solid butter at room temperature. This butter possesses superb antioxidant power and aids in free radical scavenging, cell regeneration, and moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives, soy, or coloring agents. Our palm fat is not acquired from deforested lands-(Oil of the fruit from the Elaeis Guineensis tree). Working with farmers to replace slash and burn practices with sustained yield agroforestry methods, our palm fruit stearin oils are produced in a sustainable organic system that is restoring forests to previously cut areas near the mouth of the Amazon River in Brazil.

Specifications:
% Free Fatty Acid: .04
Peroxide Value: meq/kg-0.3
Color: Gardner 1.7
R/Y: 1.2/11

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER

At Coastal Classic CreationsŸ, we use white refined, certified organic Shea Butter. Shea Butter has been used in Africa for centuries for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. After being extracted from the shea nut, the crude butter is fully refined. The appearance is white in color and it possesses a mild to nonexistent odor.

Stability - Shelf Life should be approximately 24 months if stored away from light and heat (15C/59F - 25C/77F)

STEARIC ACID (VEGETABLE DERIVED)

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid. It is a vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. It occurs naturally in vegetable fats.

VEGETAL-DERIVED BUTTERS

A vegetal-derived butter is any of various fixed vegetable fats that are solid at ordinary temperatures but that usually melt at or below body temperature, whose component ingredients are derived from plants or vegetables.